Boom 92.7

Boom in the Community

“Raise the Woof” Dinner & Auction

  • Friday September 22nd @ Legacy Center
  • Cocktails: 6:30pm, Dinner: 7pm
  • Cost: $50 (Each), $400 (Table of 8)
  • Proceeds to Slave Lake Animal Rescue Committee
  • 3 Comedians plus Silent and Live Auction present

Slave Lake Minor Soccer Association

  • Indoor Soccer Registration
  • September 1st-27th (for October and November sessions)
  • Pick up Registration forms at Slave Lake MRC or at www.slavelakesoccer.com

Slave Lake Royal Canadian Legion Events

  • BINGO – Every Tuesday (7pm)
  • DARTS – Every Thursday (7pm)
  • CRIBBAGE – Every Friday (7pm)
  • STEAK SUPPER – Last Friday of Month (Sept. 29) (5:30-7:30pm) (Cost: $17)

“Light up the Night” Walk and Run

  • Saturday September 30th (7:30pm)
  • Kit Pick-up and start at Slave Lake Curling Rink
  • $45 per person (Ages 15 and up)
  • Proceeds to the Southshore Children’s Association
  • Register On-line at active.com

Okoberfest

  • Presented by Stage North
  • Saturday September 30th (Legacy Center)
  • Doors open at 7:30, event starts at 8pm
  • Tickets are $50 each
  • Late night Lunch Served
  • Tickets available on-line at stagenorth.org

4th annual Thanksgiving Dinner for Less Fortunate

  • Monday October 9th
  • 12-2pm @ Abundant Life Worship Center (109 3rd Ave. NE) (behind Rexall)
  • Admission: FREE, but donations are accepted
  • More Information or to Donate: Kathleen Cardinal (780) 805-0481
  • Sponsored by Slave Lake Manor & Abundant Life Worship Center

Slave Lake Municipal Election Candidates

Slave Lake Mayor

  • Tyler Warman (Acclaimed)

Slave Lake Councillor (Six to be elected)

  • Julie Brandle
  • Darrin Busk
  • Brice Ferguson
  • Shaun Gramlich
  • Khadim Hussain
  • Rebecca King
  • Joy McGregor

MD Lesser Slave River Reeve (One to be elected)

  • Murray Kerik
  • Mike Skrynyk

MD Lesser Slave River Councillor

Ward 1 (Three to be elected)

  • Robert Esau
  • Darin Fulmore
  • Gary Horton
  • Sandra Melzer
  • Becky Peiffer

Ward 2 (Three to be elected)

  • Jeff Commins
  • Charlotte Measor
  • Munir Ahmad Mughal
  • Brad Pearson
  • Brian Rosche

High Prairie School Division Trustee (Two to be elected)

  • Sean McConnell
  • Joy McGregor
  • Ali Mouallem

Living Waters Catholic School Division Trustee

  • Darrel Ghostkeeper (Acclaimed)
  • Florence Gladue (Acclaimed)

Advanced polls (Wednesday October 11th)

General Election Monday October 16th)

Black Fact Music New Single

  • Release Sunday October 1st on cdbaby.com
  • Details: check out Fransisco Fagan’s website – blackfactmusic.com
  • Fransisco is available for hire

Have an Event for “BOOM in the Community”?

Follow Us

Weather

September 24 2017 , 11:56:00 • Slave Lake
  • Now Playing

    • Buy:
      IN YOUR EYES
      PETER GABRIEL
    • Buy:
      WALK THIS WAY
      AEROSMITH
    • Buy:
      YOU CAN'T HURRY LOVE
      PHIL COLLINS
    • Buy:
      TWILIGHT ZONE
      GOLDEN EARRING
    • Buy:
      SMALL TOWN
      JOHN MELLENCAMP
    View Song History